Folk On The Pier

"The Best Gig On The North Sea" - Dave Pegg

FOLK ON THE PIER 2019 - FRIDAY 10th to SUNDAY 12th MAY

PAVILION THEATRE PROGRAMME


FRIDAY 10TH MAY


AFTERNOON

2.00 PM onwards


BOUNTY HOUNDS


ERIC SEDGE


JOHN TAMS & BARRY COOPE



4.45PM BREAK


EVENING CONCERT

7.30pm onwards



RICHARD DIGANCE


JAMIE SMITH’S MABON (WALES)


‘LISTEN, LISTEN!’ – TH SONGS OF SANDY DENNY

(FEATURING SALLY BARKER, aNNA rydeR, MARION FLEETWOOD, P.J.WRIGHT, MARK STEVENS & MATT DAVIS)

https://sallybarker.co.uk


CONCERT FINISHES 11.00pm


SATURDAY 11TH MAY


AFTERNOON CONCERT

2.00pm onwards


ASHLEY HUTCHINGS & BECKY MILLS


TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON (USA)


TICKLED PINK (CONCERT SET)


5.00pm BREAK


EVENING CONCERT

7.30pm onwards


ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE


ROVING CROWS


DAPHNE’S FLIGHT



CONCERT FINISHES 11.00pm


SUNDAY 12TH MAY


AFTERNOON CONCERT

2.00pm onwards


MEGSON


TRACK DOGS (SPAIN)

http://trackdogsmusic.com


MERRY HELL


5.00pm BREAK


EVENING CONCERT

7.30pm onwards


FRAN McGILLIVRAY & MIKE BURKE


WILL POUND & EDDY JAY


OYSTERBAND 


CONCERT FINISHES APPROXIMATELY 11.15PM


FRIDAY 10th MAY

THE ALBION

6.00pm to 7.30pm – Song and Tune Session

7.30pm to 8.30pm – George Holmes

8.30pm to 9.30pm – The Larks

9.30pm to 11.00pm – Pennyless

CROMER SOCIAL CLUB

5.00pm to 7.30pm – Richard Penguin’s Teatime Showcase

PAVILION THEATRE BAR

5.15pm to 7.00pm – Open Mic Session Hosted by Anto Morra with guests Brent Adams & The Larks

THE WHITE HORSE

7.00pm to 8.00pm – Linda Watkins

8.00pm to 9.00pm – Rich Young

9.00pm to 10.00pm – Honey & the Bear

10.00pm to 11.00pm – Ruby Muse

SATURDAY 11th MAY

THE ALBION

Noon to 1.00pm – Phil Riley

1.00pm to 2.00pm – Klezmerized!

2.00pm to 3.00pm – Song & Tune Session

3.00pm to 4.00pm – George Holmes

4.00pm to 5.00pm – The Broken Maps

5.15pm to 6.00pm – Jeff Treadway

6.00pm to 7.30pm – Song & Tune Session

7.30pm to 9.00pm – Big Joe Bone

9.30pm to 11.00pm – Rattlebox

CROMER COMMUNITY CENTRE

11.00am to 1.30pm – The Richard Digance Celebrity Auction 

CROMER SOCIAL CLUB

Noon to 2.00pm – The Fried Pirates

5.00pm to 7.30pm – Richard Penguin’s Teatime Showcase

HATTER’S TEA SHOP

2.30pm to 4.00pm – Gerry Bamford

THE KING’S HEAD

9.00pm to 11.00pm – The Redhills

NORTH LODGE PARK

11.00am to 4.00pm - Rock The Lobster Roadshow

PAVILION THEATRE BAR

Noon to 1.30pm and 5.15pm to 7.00pm - Open Mic Session Hosted by Anto Morra

with guests Gerry Bamford, Poacher, Chad Mason and Andrew Taylor

 THE WHITE HORSE

Noon to 1.00pm – Big Joe Bone

1.00pm to 2.00pm – The Broken Maps

2.00pm to 2.45pm – Linda Watkins

3.00pm to 4.00pm – Rondeau-Hartup

4.15pm to 5.00pm – Anthony Purdy

5.00pm to 6.30pm – Ann Duggan

7.00pm to 8.30pm – Wendsum

9.00pm to 11.00pm – The Bounty Hounds

SUNDAY 12th MAY

THE ALBION

Noon to 1.00pm – Five Shades of Grey

1.00pm to 2.00pm – Anthony Purdy

2.00pm to 3.30pm – Song & Tune Session

3.30pm to 4.15pm – Jeff Treadway

4.15pm to 5.00pm – George Holmes

5.00pm to 5.45pm – The Browns

6.00pm to Close – Song & Tune Session

CLIFTONVILLE HOTEL BALLROOM

Noon to 1.00pm – ‘Festival Patron’s Hour with Ashley Hutchings

1.15pm to 2.15pm – Norfolk Dialect Society

2.15pm to 4.00pm – The Richard Davies’ Memorial Session

CROMER SOCIAL CLUB

12.30pm to 2.00pm - The Redhills

5.00pm to 7.30pm – Richard Penguin’s Teatime Showcase 

HENRY’S COFFE & TEA STORE

2.30pm to 4.00pm - Joe and Mary

THE KING’S HEAD

3.00pm to 4.30pm – Ann Duggan

PAVILION THEATRE BAR

Noon to 1.30pm and 5.15pm to 7.00pm - Open Mic Session Hosted by Anto Morra with guests

Alastair Robinson, Pete Rushmer, Joe & Mary and Chris Moore

 THE WHITE HORSE

Noon to 1.00pm – The Browns

1.00pm to 2.00pm – Phil Riley

2.00pm to 3.00pm – Five Shades of Grey

3.00pm to 4.00pm – Chris Fox

4.00pm to 5.00pm – Eric Sedge

5.00pm to 6.00pm – Linda Watkins


ENTRY TO ALL OF THE EVENTS IS FREE BUT MAY BE SUBJECT TO LIMITED CAPACITY

THE FESTIVAL RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE PROGRAMMING WITHOUT GIVING PRIOR NOTICE