Folk On The Pier

"The Best Gig On The North Sea" - Dave Pegg

Folk on the Pier 2017: 5th-7th May

Main Programme

 

Folk on the Pier 2017 - Pavilion Theatre Programme

 

Friday 5th May


Afternoon Concert - 2.00pm onwards


Lebedek  http://www.lebedek.com/


Mawkin   http://www.mawkin.co.uk/


Johnny Coppin & Mike Silver   http://www.johnnycoppin.co.uk/

 

5.00pm - Break

 

Evening Concert - 7.30pm onwards


Ray Cooper   http://www.raycooper.org/


Richard Digance   http://www.richarddigance.com/


Feast of Fiddles   http://www.feastoffiddles.co.uk/index.htm

 

Saturday 6th May


Afternoon Concert - 2.00pm onwards


Roving Crows   http://www.rovingcrows.com/


Sally Barker   http://www.sallybarker.co.uk/


Ashley Hutchings and friends present a celebration of the beginnings of Fairport Convention, on the occasion of their 50th anniversary  http://ashleyhutchings.com/

 

5.00pm - Break

 

Evening Concert - 7.30pm onwards


Miranda Sykes   http://www.sykespreston.com/


Rusty Shackle   http://www.rustyshackle.com/


TRADarrr   http://www.tradarrr.com/

 

Sunday 7th May


Afternoon concert - 2.00pm onwards


Hazeyjane with David ‘Hopi’ Hopkins   http://www.hazeyjanemusic.co.uk/


Brooks Williams   http://www.brookswilliams.com/


The Newgrass Cutters   http://www.newgrasscutters.com/

 

5.00pm - Break

 

Evening concert - 7.30pm onwards


Longest Johns   https://thelongestjohns.bandcamp.com/


Emily Slade   https://www.facebook.com/Emily-Slade-Music-264080619465/


Phil Beer Band   http://www.philbeer.co.uk

 

FRIDAY 5th MAY


The Albion

5.00pm – 7.00pm – Song & Tune Session

7.30pm – 8.15pm – George Holmes

8.30pm - 9.15pm – John Ward Trio

9.30pm onwards – Stompin’ Dave Allen 


Cromer Community Centre

5.00pm – 7.00pm - Open Stage with Simon Care

 

Cromer Social Club

5.00pm – 7.30pm – Richard Penguin’s Tea Time Showcase

 

The Wellington

8.30pm onwards – Dove & Boweevil

 

The White Horse

8.30pm – 9.15pm – Paul Hayes

9.30pm onwards - Georgia Shackleton Trio

 

SATURDAY 6th MAY


The Albion

Noon – 2.00pm – Song & Tune Session

2.00pm – 2.45pm – Stompin’ Dave Allen

3.00pm – 3.45pm – Mc 2

4.00pm – 4.45pm - Bernard Hoskin

5.00pm – 6.00pm - Aartwork

6.00pm – 8.00pm – Song & Tune session

9.00pm onwards – Elvis Fontenot & the Sugar Bees

 

Cromer Social Club

5.00pm – 7.30pm – Richard Penguin’s Tea Time Showcase

 

North Lodge Park Tea Room

Noon – 2.00pm – George Holmes

 

Old Rock Shop Bistro (Please note - diners only please!)

7.30pm onwards – Chad Mason

 

The Wellington

8.30pm onwards - Aartwork

 

The White Horse

1.00pm – 1.50pm – Linda Watkins

2.00pm – 2.50pm – Bernard Hoskin

3.00pm – 3.50pm – Daniel Nestlerode & Paul Ballantyne

4.00pm – 5.00pm – Stompin’ Dave Allen

8.30pm – Close – The Bounty Hounds  

 

SUNDAY 7th MAY

The Albion

Noon – 2.00pm – Song & Tune Session

2.15pm – 4.00pm – Stella Hensley & Chris Newman

4.15pm – 5.00pm – George Holmes

5.15pm – 6.00pm - Five Shades of Grey

6.00pm onwards – Song & Tune Session

 

The Boat House

11.00am – Noon - ‘Music & Dancing in the Boathouse’

 

Cliftonville Hotel Ballroom

Noon – 1.00pm – ‘Patron’s Hour’ with Ashley Hutchings MBE & Friends

1.20pm – 2.10pm – Norfolk Dialect Society

2.15pm – 4.00pm – The Richard Davies Memorial Session

 

Cromer Community Centre

12.30pm – 2.30pm – Stompin’ Dave Allen & Hayley Moyses’ Britgrass Three

  

Cromer Social Club

Noon – 2.00pm – Elvis Fontenot & the Sugar Bees

5.00pm – 7.30pm - Richard Penguin’s Tea Time Showcase

 

North Lodge Park Tea Rooms

Noon – 2.00pm – George Holmes

 

The King’s Head

2.30pm – 4.00pm – Sons of the Delta Duo

 

The Wellington

1.00pm – 2.30pm – The Hawthornes

 

The White Horse

12.15pm – 1.30pm - FleetwoodCave

1.45pm – 2.45pm – Daniel Nestlerode & Paul Ballantyne

3.00pm – 4.00pm – Stompin’ Dave Allen

4.00pm – 5.00pm – Linda Watkins

 

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Richard Penguin's Tea Time Showcase, Cromer Social club, Folk on the Pier Fringe events Friday 5th May to Sunday 7th May 5-7.30 pm each day. All events free, donations welcome Here is the line up for the weekend

Friday 5th May- 5.10- Clark and Zuppardi (Old time folk and bluegrass), 5.55- John Ward Trio (heartfelt and political songs), 6.40- The Fire Doves (hypnotic Czech and Gypsy inspired songs)
Saturday 6th May- 5.10- Richard Sutton (emotive songwriter) , 5.55- Mc 2 (Acoustic 3 piece), 6.40- Klezmerised (Klezmer and Balkan music)
Sunday 7th May- 5.10 Shane O'Linski, (offbeat songs) 5.55- Joe & Mary (Gospel, and old time country inspired), 6.40- Samphire (Irish, folk and world music influences)


__________________________________________________________________________________

With the exception of the Old Rock Shop Bistro, all the fringe events are free entry but may be limited capacity. The festival team would be very grateful for any donations received after performances, thank you!

Full souvenir programmes are available from the box office at Cromer pier

Please note the festival does not accept liability for any changes in programming without having given prior notice.